ABOUT THE TOURNAMENT

The Candidates Tournament will take place in Kazan, Russia, from May 29 to June 19, 2019. Eight strongest female grandmasters will play in the competition with a prize fund of 200,000 Euros. The participants are Mariya Muzychuk (Ukraine, 2563), Kateryna Lagno (Russia, 2554), Alexandra Kosteniuk (Russia, 2546), Anna Muzychuk (Ukraine, 2539), Aleksandra Goryachkina (Russia, 2522), Tan Zhongyi (China, 2513), Nana Dzagnidze (Georgia, 2510), and Valentina Gunina (Russia, 2506).
The tournament is a double round round-robin. The winner of the FIDE Women's Candidates Tournament qualifies for the World Championship Match with Ju Wenjun (China), where both players will compete for a total prize fund of 500,000 Euros (after taxes).

Schedule

May 29
May 29
Arrival day
May 30
May 30
Opening
May 31 / 3 pm
May 31 / 3 pm
Day 1
Round I
Valentina Gunina ½
Kateryna Lagno ½

Alexandra Kosteniuk ½
Aleksandra Goryachkina ½

Nana Dzagnidze ½
Tan Zhongyi ½

Mariya Muzychuk ½
Anna Muzychuk ½
June 1 / 3 pm
June 1 / 3 pm
Day 2
Round II
Kateryna Lagno ½
Alexandra Kosteniuk ½

Aleksandra Goryachkina 1
Valentina Gunina 0

Tan Zhongyi ½
Mariya Muzychuk ½

Anna Muzychuk 0
Nana Dzagnidze 1
June 2 / 3 pm
June 2 / 3 pm
Day 3
Round III
Valentina Gunina 1
Alexandra Kosteniuk 0

Aleksandra Goryachkina 1
Kateryna Lagno 0

Tan Zhongyi 1
Anna Muzychuk 0

Nana Dzagnidze 1
Mariya Muzychuk 0
June 3
June 3
Rest Day
June 4 / 3 pm
June 4 / 3 pm
Day 4
Round IV
Nana Dzagnidze 1
Valentina Gunina 0

Alexandra Kosteniuk ½
Tan Zhongyi ½

Anna Muzychuk ½
Aleksandra Goryachkina ½

Mariya Muzychuk 0
Kateryna Lagno 1
June 5 / 3 pm
June 5 / 3 pm
Day 5
Round V
Valentina Gunina ½
Mariya Muzychuk ½

Alexandra Kosteniuk 1
Nana Dzagnidze 0

Aleksandra Goryachkina 1
Tan Zhongyi 0

Kateryna Lagno ½
Anna Muzychuk ½
June 6 / 3 pm
June 6 / 3 pm
Day 6
Round VI
Anna Muzychuk 1
Valentina Gunina 0

Mariya Muzychuk 1
Alexandra Kosteniuk 0

Nana Dzagnidze 0
Aleksandra Goryachkina 1

Tan Zhongyi 0
Kateryna Lagno 1
June 7
June 7
Rest Day
June 8 / 3 pm
June 8 / 3 pm
Day 7
Round VII
Alexandra Kosteniuk ½
Anna Muzychuk ½

Aleksandra Goryachkina ½
Mariya Muzychuk ½

Kateryna Lagno ½
Nana Dzagnidze ½

Valentina Gunina 1
Tan Zhongyi 0
June 9 / 3 pm
June 9 / 3 pm
Day 8
Round VIII
Kateryna Lagno ½
Valentina Gunina ½

Aleksandra Goryachkina 1
Alexandra Kosteniuk 0

Tan Zhongyi 1
Nana Dzagnidze 0

Anna Muzychuk ½
Mariya Muzychuk ½
June 10 / 3 pm
June 10 / 3 pm
Day 9
Round IX
Alexandra Kosteniuk ½
Kateryna Lagno ½

Valentina Gunina 0
Aleksandra Goryachkina 1

Mariya Muzychuk 1
Tan Zhongyi 0

Nana Dzagnidze 0
Anna Muzychuk 1
June 11
June 11
Rest Day
June 12 / 3 pm
June 12 / 3 pm
Day 10
Round X
Alexandra Kosteniuk 1
Valentina Gunina 0

Kateryna Lagno ½
Aleksandra Goryachkina ½

Anna Muzychuk ½
Tan Zhongyi ½

Mariya Muzychuk ½
Nana Dzagnidze ½
June 13 / 3 pm
June 13 / 3 pm
Day 11
Round XI
Valentina Gunina 1
Nana Dzagnidze 0

Tan Zhongyi 1
Alexandra Kosteniuk 0

Aleksandra Goryachkina ½
Anna Muzychuk ½

Kateryna Lagno ½
Mariya Muzychuk ½
June 14 / 3 pm
June 14 / 3 pm
Day 12
Round XII
Mariya Muzychuk 0
Valentina Gunina 1

Nana Dzagnidze 1
Alexandra Kosteniuk 0

Tan Zhongyi ½
Aleksandra Goryachkina ½

Anna Muzychuk 1
Kateryna Lagno 0
June 15
June 15
Rest Day
June 16 / 3 pm
June 16 / 3 pm
Day 13
Round XIII
Valentina Gunina 0
Anna Muzychuk 1

Alexandra Kosteniuk 1
Mariya Muzychuk 0

Aleksandra Goryachkina ½
Nana Dzagnidze ½

Kateryna Lagno ½
Tan Zhongyi ½
June 17 / 3 pm
June 17 / 3 pm
Day 14
Round XIV
Anna Muzychuk ½
Alexandra Kosteniuk ½

Mariya Muzychuk 1
Aleksandra Goryachkina 0

Nana Dzagnidze ½
Kateryna Lagno ½

Tan Zhongyi 1
Valentina Gunina 0
June 18
June 18
Tie-breaks /
Closing Ceremony
June 19
June 19
Departure day
FIDE © 2019 All Right Reserved.